mercoledì 14 febbraio 2007

'Rimbina's Smile'


G'day,
I'd like to take the opportunity to dedicate this post to the only person on this planet who puts up with my strops.
Allows me to spend all my money and a great deal of hers on various pursuits.
Never complains when I go skydiving for entire weekends.
Complains very little about my crusty socks left by the side of the bed.
And even when times are hard....has the most beautifully smile ever (now the mushy part), a smile that even when I fell like crap is able to make me feel as if everything's ok!
Rimbina...........I looooooooooove You!
Happy Valentines Day!
I'd also like to dedicate a few lines to Michael Holmes...the Skydiver who survived a 12,000ft fall under a partially inflated canopy! His famous quote of "Shit, I'm dead...bye" before hitting the ground at 80 mph still brings a chill to my bones....sooooo, well done Michael, glad you're still with us!
Blue skys forever!
Kev
__________

Vorrei cogliere questa oppotunità per dedicare questo post all'unica persona che sopporta i miei momenti di crisi.
Non dice niente quando spendo tutti i miei soldi ed una bella parte dei suoi sui miei vari hobbie.
Si lamenta poco quando lascio le mie calze incrostate al fianco del letto.
E anche quando i tempi sono duri ha il sorriso più bello del mondo (questa è la parte amorosa), un sorriso che, anche quando i tempi sono duri, mi fa sentire che tutto andrà bene!
Rimbina.....Ti amooooooooooooooooooo
Happy Valentines day!
Vorrei anche dedicare qualche riga a Michael Holmes...lo Skydiver che è sopravvissuto ad una caduta da 3,600 metri con una vela parzialmente aperta! La sua frase "Cazzo, sono morto...ciao" prima dell'impatto ad oltre 140 kmh mi fa sentire ancora i brividi...Bravo Michael, sono contento che tu sia ancora fra di noi,
Cieli blu per sempre,
Kev

14 commenti:

Anonimo ha detto...

Ti amo anch'io mio dolce tesoro...
Happy Valentine Day
Katiaxxx

Anonimo ha detto...

Soooooooooooo sweet!
xxxVery Anonimo!

Anonimo ha detto...

Not very Rock 'n' Roll...but a nice post anyway!
Joe

Kev Cruz ha detto...

Hiya Joe,
Even us Gods Of Rock have a soft side!
I expect that tonight you'll be on the sofa ha ha ha!

Anonimo ha detto...

I'm used to it...I've been on the sofa for weeks! All I did was forget her Birthday.
Joe.

Kev Cruz ha detto...

If I forgot mine's Birthaday...I'd be on the sofa for life...or worse!

Kev Cruz ha detto...

The spirit of saint valentines day has forced me to wish 'Lady Flour' a happy Valentine's day.....

The Grouch ha detto...

Behind every successful man stands a woman. And behind her stands his wife

DawnOwar ha detto...

You're so cute. Happy Valentine's Day :)

Anonimo ha detto...

Hi there! you have a great page here. I would like to exchange links

http://especially4jo.blogspot.com

thanks!

tina ha detto...

how sweet! haha. :) Well happy valentine's to you and your loved one.! :)

DawnOwar ha detto...

Just talked to Ross The Boss who's possibly booking an upcoming show in Milan! Might have to tag along for that ;)

Kev Cruz ha detto...

Thanks Tina..I wish you all the best!

Dawwwwwwwwwn in Milan...shit I'd better start dieting, getting fit....etc etc! You probably won't even recognize me after sooooo many years!

*The Rocksuckers* ha detto...

bella! Grazie per la visita, come vedi abbiamo ricambiato. Se vuoi mandarci qualche vostro mp3, puoi farlo a therocksuckers@gmail.com. Se il sound è nel nostro mood ne parleremo sicuramente sul blog!
Thx!

*The Rocksuckers*